Home Manager Records

Manager Records

Sam Allardyce

 

Below is a complete list of West Ham United managers and their records from 1901 to present day.

To date, the club has only had 14 permanent managers and three caretaker managers.

The table below accumulates league and cup games, but there are some interesting facts about some of the managers that are worth noting:

Syd King – The club’s longest serving manager (31 years)

Ted Fenton – The first manager to win a league title at West Ham (Old Division Two, 1957/1958)

Ron Greenwood – Won the FA Cup (1964) and UEFA Cup Winners Cup (1965)

John Lyall – Managed the most amount of games for West Ham (708). Won two FA Cups (1975, 1980) and achieved the highest placed finish in the cub’s history (3rd in Old Division One, 1985/1986)

Lou Macari – The Scot was the first non-Englishman to manage West Ham

Billy Bonds – Holds the best win percentage of all West Ham’s permanent managers (43.61%)

Alan Curbishley – Holds the best win Premier League win percentage at West Ham (37.10%)

Gianfranco Zola – The Italian was the club’s first foreign manager. Holds the worst win percentage of all West Ham’s permanent managers (28.75%)

Avram Grant – The Israeli was the first West Ham manager from outside the EU. Holds the worst win percentage of league games of all permanent managers (18.92%)

NamePeriodGamesWonDrewLostWin %
Syd King1901-193263824814624438.87%
Charlie Paynter1932-195048019811616641.25%
Ted Fenton1950-196148319210718439.75%
Ron Greenwood1961-197461321516523335.07%
John Lyall1974-198970827717625539.12%
Lou Macari1989-19903814121236.84%
Ronnie Boyce*199010100.00%
Billy Bonds1990-199422799616743.61%
Harry Redknapp1994-20013271218512137.00%
Glenn Roeder2001-20038627233631.40%
Trevor Brooking*20031494164.29%
Alan Pardew2003-200616367385841.10%
Alan Curbishley2006-20087128142939.44%
Kevin Keen*200810010.00%
Gianfranco Zola2008-20108023213628.75%
Avram Grant2010-20114715122031.91%
Kevin Keen*201110010.00%
Sam Allardyce2011-201518169456738.12%
Slaven Bilic2015-201711142303937.84%
David Moyes2017-2018319101229.03%
Manuel Pellegrini2018-Present512292043.14%

*Caretaker manager